Eucalyptus Essential Oil

$9.99


Uses for Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Eucalyptus essential oil is harvested from the leaf of the eucalyptus plant and is found all over the world. While its benefits have been known for hundreds of years, it wasn’t until recently that it began to be used commercially. It is a pale, yellow liquid. It can be found in many hygiene, soaps and products, and it offers some very specific benefits.

For a Pleasing Fragrance:

Eucalyptus oil has an extremely strong scent which many find appealing. This means that it can be added to perfumes and other products to add a pleasing aroma. For some, this fragrance also has some very soothing properties that help them relax. 

This oil can be successfully blended best with helichrysum oil, lavender, tea tree, rosemary, lemongrass, pine, lemon, thyme, cedarwood, peppermint, benzoin, black pepper, ginger, patchouli, juniper, lime and bergamot.


History:

Also known as ‘Eucalyptus globulus’, but variations include: eucalyptus radiate, eucalyptus citriodora and eucalyptus dives. The original eucalyptus tree was found in Australia and belonged to the Myrtacae family. The trees grow up to 480 feet tall in damp areas, typically in hillsides or valleys with deep soil.

Disclaimer:

The strong aroma and menthol content should be avoided during pregnancy. This oil should also NOT be taken orally as it can be toxic.

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Aradiant Skin Care or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using this product. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.  

Reviews